I Will Rise.

 A/N: This was inspired by a song that fills me with a weird sort of hope, that “I can and I WILL do anything.” I mentioned the name of the song and the artist at the end of this post with a part of the lyrics. This song means a lot to me, so yeah….

The Versatile Blogger Award!

OMG OMG OMG I GOT NOMINATED FOR THE FIRST TIME. *sobs* Lel, moving on. Thank you, https://unostentatioustruth.wordpress.com for the nomination! Pls to check her blog out, she’s amazing. ❤ *Thank the person who nominated you and include a link to their blog. *Nominate at least 15 blogs of your choice *Link your nominees and let them…

New Year.

    i. I woke up hopeful today.   ii. I was scared this was going to be short-lived, but it didn’t feel like it.   iii. I didn’t feel like I was punched in the heart, like every year. Because, for two years, every 1st of January, I’m never looking forward to the change,…

Why You Should Really Stop Asking Us To Make You A Sandwich.

There was a post I saw, on Facebook, that went: “Why do girls get all bent out of shape when a man asks for a sandwich. When my girlfriend says, “Fix my car” or “Fix my computer”, I don’t claim it’s sexist. I fix her shit cuz I’m good at it. You’re good at making…

Untitled poem #1.

“We keep this love in a photograph. We made these memories for ourselves..” – Photograph, Ed Sheeran. And it’s funny, how one photograph opens the gates to a million memories, that I kept so deep within me. I remember, when the days used to spin slow, we would sit for hours, talk endlessly, like lovers….

Of fresh air and clean lungs.

I am more than what you think of me- i may lose my balance once in a while, i may lose the interest to fall in love all over again, because i will admit, i am afraid, afraid of being hurt, afraid of being walked over, afraid of being left in the shadows, in the…

Time flies when you’re dealing with existential crises, eh?

So, uh. Heheh, the school is deciding on our last official day, and from Friday onwards it’s going to be back-to-back exams till like, the end of January. It’s been pretty mixed emotions for me, these last few weeks, because I was sure that this final week of school or whatever was going to be…

Instructions of putting up a safety pin. 

With the cloth in front me, My shaky hands reach forward To hold that precious cloth Before I put it together with a few More pieces of the same kind With only one pin I had. And every bit of this reminded Me of my heart, how I took Bits and pieces of my hope,…

A home for myself. 

I don’t feel like making myself home Within people,  I want to make myself home, in me Where I can walk in and walk out  Anytime I like, where I can find my  Solace without having to worry about  Isolating the other, where I can heal  Myself without being asked why,  Where I can fix…

Letters to you #5

14 November 2016 Dear ______, I’m so sorry that I haven’t written to you in so long. For a moment, I thought you didn’t want me to. Hi. I miss you. Missing you has felt like placing the weight of the world on my chest. It’s been mad without you, and I only seem to…

Deep talks with the penguin. (It is I, btw.)

#1: We’re constantly only basing our happiness on positive happenings, and that’s just bad, because so much happens in our lives. And, I don’t know what it is about finding satisfaction and happiness in the chaos. I’ve always known grey was never an ordinary color. #2: How odd is it, that we’re almost always never…